Who Is Ireland’s Best Entrepreneur?

26 Oct 2016 | 02.18 pm

Who Is Ireland’s Best Entrepreneur?

EY awards on UTV, Thursday October 27

26 Oct 2016 | 02.18 pm

One of the more glittering annual events for Irish business takes place on October 27, with the EY Entrepreneur of the Year awards presentation taking place in Dublin’s Citywest Hotel, with an attendance of 1,500 people, including taoiseach Enda Kenny.

The judges have shortlisted 24 entrepreneurs from across the island, spanning a broad spectrum of sectors including food, retail, technology, manufacturing and life sciences. Their companies employ over 3,000 people and generated revenues exceeding €500m last year.

Hosted by TV presenter and entrepreneur Pamela Flood and Dermot Murnaghan, anchor of Sky News, the gala will be broadcast live from Citywest on UTV at 10.40pm on Thursday October 27.

A winner will be selected from each of three categories: emerging, industry and international, and from these three an overall winner will be announced. The  winner will go on to represent Ireland at the World Entrepreneur Of The Year awards in Monaco in June 2017, competing against over 60 leading entrepreneurs from across the globe.

Chaired by Anne Heraty, CEO of Cpl Resources plc, the judging panel is made up of previous overall and category winners Michael Carey, Mark Roden, Terry Clune, Edmond Harty, Joe Hogan, Jerry Kennelly, Brian Long, Pat McDonagh and Denis O’Brien, as well as Orla Battersby from Enterprise Ireland and Jeremy Fitch from Invest Northern Ireland.

Judging is based on a number of criteria including; value creation; strategic direction; financial performance; national and global impact; and the entrepreneur’s contribution to society and industry.

 

EMERGING CATEGORY

Kitman Labs – Stephen Smith

Oneview Healthcare PLC – Mark McCloskey

Tiger Stores – Niall Stringer and Gillian Maxwell

NewsWhip – Paul Quigley and Andrew Mullaney

Freshly Chopped Limited – Brian Lee

Beats Medical – Ciara Clancy

Q1 Scientific – Louise Grubb

Plotbox – Leona and Sean McAllister

INDUSTRY CATEGORY

3fivetwo Group – Dr Suresh Tharma and Mr Ashok Songra

JMW Farms – Jim Wright

Leckey – James Leckey

M&M Contractors – Gareth Loye

Codd Mushrooms – Leslie Codd

Green Property – Stephen Vernon

TPI Group – Colin Culliton

Uform – Eamon Donnelly

INTERNATIONAL CATEGORY

Athlone Extrusions – James McGee

Kainos Group Plc – Brendan Mooney

MobileWebAdz – Kieran O’Keeffe

3D4Medical – John Moore

Abbey Machinery – Clodagh Cavanagh

Prepaid Financial Services and eCOMM Merchant Solutions – Noel Moran

The Healy Group – Maurice Healy

iCabbi – Gavan Walsh

 

Photo: Ding founder Mark Roden, the winner in 2014

Comments are closed.